Select Page

an introduction of Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc. USA

Asexual propagation is strictly prohibited 

Common names: Red-hot-Poker or Torch Lily

Family: Asphodelaceae/liliaceae

If you are looking for something ‘special’ in the garden, think about the butterfly and honeybee attracting genus, Kniphofia. Kniphofia make a brilliant display in the garden and the flowers last for a long time. Ranging in colour from reds, oranges through yellow to lime green and cream, numerous cultivars and hybrids have been developed from species, originating from South-Africa.

The genus Kniphofia was named by Dr. Conrad Moench(1744-1805), a German botanist, professor of botany at Marburg University from 1786 until his death in 1805. Conrad was a colleague of Johannes Hieronymus Kniphof, who collected the first Kniphofia specimen in the 1700s in South-Africa.

Johann Hieronymus Kniphof, 1704-1763, was a German physician and botanist. He studied medicine at the Universities of Jena and Erfurt, becoming a professor of medicine at the latter institution in 1737. After his death in 1763,  Conrad Moench named the genus Kniphofia in honour of his friend, Johann Hieronymus Kniphof. About 70 species of Kniphofia are known. The genus Kniphofia is very closely related to the genus Aloe. As a result, the first Kniphofia to be described, namely Kniphofia uvaria, was mistakenly thought to be an Aloe and was thus initially named Aloe uvaria.

The species, mainly used for breeding, is Kniphofia uvaria because of its hardiness. It is hardy in Zone 5 and is said to be able to bear minus 25 degrees Celsius.

The species name ‘uvaria’ derives from the Latin name uva, meaning ‘grape’, referring to the clustered fruits, looking like a ‘bunch of grapes’.  The inflorescence is botanically a raceme, comprised of hundreds of small tubular florets that produce copious amounts of nectar. Because of the nectar, pollinators are attracted to the open florets. Bees and butterflies, seeking nectar, make visits to the blooms throughout the day, bringing life to a garden. Kniphofia uvaria has been introduced in many parts of the world, such as North-America, Australia, New Zealand and Europe.

The Kniphofia POCO™ Series consists of four outstanding varieties and colours.

Terra Nova Inc. breeder, Janet Egger has focused on developing a specific list of high value qualities for the Kniphofia POCO™ Series.

  • Summer-long flowering
  • Most compact series
  • Large flowers
  • High crown count = more 1st year flowers
  • Excellent cut flower
  • Attractive, grassy foliage
  • Heat tolerance
  • Drought tolerance
  • Good for bee forage
  • Winter hardy

Kniphofia POCO™ Series make a brilliant display in the garden. The flowers last for long time. The plants require full sun.  Although Kniphofia are not fussy about the type of soil in which they are planted, they do require adequate drainage and do not tolerate wet feet. Once established, Kniphofia is an hardy, easy-care perennial, demanding less maintenance and will be treasured as a long-lived perennial, making a statement in any garden.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!